Visas

More Getting Here & Around:

All visitors require a passport for entry into Namibia, which must be valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended stay in the county, and have sufficient pages for entry and exit stamps. All visitors must also have a valid return ticket.

Validity:

Visas are valid up to three months from the date of issue for stays of up to three months from date of entry. Extensions for a further three months are available from the Ministry of Home Affairs in Windhoek.

Applications

Consulate (or Consular section at High Commission); see Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.

Application Requirements:

(a) Valid passport

(b) Completed application form

(c) Two passport-size photos

(d) Return or onward ticket or proof of accommodation

(e) Fee

Private: (a)-(e) and, (f) Letter of invitation from Namibian resident.
Business: (a)-(e) and, (f) Company letter (g) Letter from sponsoring company in Namibia

Temporary Residence Permit:

Apply to the High Commission or Embassy; see Namibian Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.

* Please note that a minimum of three working days are required for processing applications